Who’s who

Our administrative staff are headed up by Diocesan Secretary, Benjamin Preece Smith.
You can write to us at: Church House, College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LY.

Call us Church House reception: 01452 410022
emailEmail us: ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@esuo1685262805hhcru1685262805hc1685262805

See also: Bishops and Senior Leadership

map



Church House administration


Assistant to Diocesan Secretary Kerry Pateman 01452 835512 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@name1685262805tapk1685262805
Senior Glebe, Diocesan Trust and Pastoral Officer Clare Mouat 01452 835528 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@tauo1685262805mc1685262805
Life Development Officer Kathryn Warner 01452 835529 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@renr1685262805awk1685262805
Edit this section


Area Deans and Lay Chairs


Deanery Area Dean Lay Chair
Cheltenham Gary Grady assisted by:

Roger Widdecombe (inter-deanery meetings)

Josie Goodwin (Pastoral)

Deanery Administrator:

Liz Johnson

Sara Turner
Cirencester Equal co-area deans:

John Swanton (First Contact, DMPG, Area Deans meetings Deanery Finances)

Andrew Cinnamond (Vacancies, Deanery Strategic Plans)

Graham Morris (no portfolio until after clergy conference)

Val Thorne (Clergy well-being including  PTO and retired)

George Collins
Forest South Vacant post

(Bea Erskine acting as co-ordinator in the absence of an Area Dean)

Assistant: Mike Barnsley

Chris Witham
Gloucester City Jo Pestell  assisted by:

Sarah Todd

Mary Gould

Deputy: Andy Wilson

North Cotswold Katrina Scott Michael Storey
Severn Vale Jacqui Hyde assisted by:

John Longuet-Higgins (Safeguarding Advisory Panel Rep)

Sue Padfield
Stroud Susan Murray assisted by:

Howard Gilbert

Liz Palin

Deanery Administrator:

Sally Withers

Margaret Sheather
Tewkesbury and Winchcombe Julia Hook (interim for one year) Steve Grindrod
Wooton
Tel. 01453 709859

(Safeguarding Advisory Panel rep for Area Deans)

 

Carole Ann O’Donnel
Edit this section


Communications and Engagement


Visit the Communications and Engagement section of this website

Lucy Taylor

Lucy Taylor

Director of Communications and Engagement
Call us 01452 835515

emailku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@roly1685262805atl1685262805

Senior Communications Officer Katherine Clamp 07709 524258 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@pmal1685262805ck1685262805
Assistant Communications Officer Kelly Owen 07436965151 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@newo1685262805k1685262805
Senior Digital Communications Officer Sam Cavender 07714 648571 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@redn1685262805evacs1685262805
Edit this section


People, Pastoral and Safeguarding Department


(includes Office Management, HR & Safeguarding, Church Buildings, and Pastoral)

Judith Knight JK HR

Judith Knight

Director of of People, Pastoral & Safeguarding
Call us 01452 835526

emailku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@thgi1685262805nkj1685262805

 

HR & Safeguarding Team

Visit the Safeguarding section of this website

Human Resources Advisor Alice Clark 01452 835558 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@kral1685262805ca1685262805
DBS and Safer Recruitment Administrator Kate Peake 01452 835586 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@ekae1685262805pk1685262805
Diocesan Safeguarding Advisor Becca Faal 01452 835516 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@gnid1685262805rauge1685262805fas1685262805
Diocesan Safeguarding Advisor Brett Riches 01452 835516 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@gnid1685262805rauge1685262805fas1685262805
Assistant Diocesan Safeguarding Advisor Melanie Biscoe 01452 835516 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@gnid1685262805rauge1685262805fas1685262805

 

Office Management Team

Office Manager and Assistant to Judith Knight Helen Crawford 01452 835589 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@drof1685262805warch1685262805
Church House Receptionist and Administrative Assistant Laura Evans 01452 835531 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@noit1685262805pecer1685262805

 

Edit this section


Care of Churches and DAC Team


Visit the Church Buildings section of this website

Adam

Adam Klups

Senior Church Buildings Officer – Care of Churches and DAC Team Leader
Call us 01452 835567

Email us any time ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@spul1685262805ka1685262805

Church Buildings Administrator Cathy McIntyre 01452 835593 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@eryt1685262805nicmc1685262805
Assistant Church Buildings Officer Hilary Menendez 01452 835602 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@zedn1685262805enemh1685262805

 

Closed Churches and Strategic Church Projects

Kath Hilsden

Kath Hilsden

Senior Church Buildings Officer – Closed Churches and Strategic Church Projects
Call us 01452 835593

Email us any time
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@neds1685262805lihk1685262805

Edit this section


Enterprise Department


(includes Finance and Property & Development)

Director of Enterprise David Thorpe ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@epro1685262805htd1685262805

 

Finance Team

Visit the Finance section of this website

Director of Finance, Lisa Gardiner

Lisa Gardner

Director of Finance, Property and Giving
Call us 01452 835564

Email us any time ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@rend1685262805ragl1685262805

General Enquiries ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@maet1685262805ecnan1685262805if1685262805
Finance Manager Carolyn Lolley 01452 835603 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@yell1685262805olc1685262805
Finance Officer Harriet Fletcher 01452 835521 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@rehc1685262805telfh1685262805
Finance Assistant Gemma Dee 01452 835520 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@eedg1685262805
Finance Assistant Mina Chapman 01452 835598 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@namp1685262805ahcm1685262805
Edit this section


Property & Development Team


Visit the Property section of this website

Colin Scorer

Colin Scorer

Head of Property and Development
Call us 01452 835592

Email us any timeku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@rero1685262805csc1685262805

Reactive Maintenance Officer Chris Swioklo 01452 835577 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@olko1685262805iwsc1685262805
Property Surveyor Craig Smith 01452 835596 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@htim1685262805sc1685262805
Maintenance Surveyor Mike Stone 01452 835604 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@enot1685262805sm1685262805
Property Administrator Mary Coates 01452 835530 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@seta1685262805oCM1685262805
Edit this section


Education Department


Visit the Education section

Jo Hunter, Interim Director of Education

Jo Hunter

Interim Director of Education
Call us01452 835574

Email us any timeku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@retn1685262805uhj1685262805

ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@noit1685262805acude1685262805

Postal address: Education Department, 4 College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LR

General Enquiries Emma Pooley 01452 835539 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@noit1685262805acude1685262805
Principal Advisor for Governance Roland Roberts 01452 835542 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@stre1685262805borr1685262805
Principal Advisor for Buildings, Admissions and Trusts David Williams 01452 835537 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@smai1685262805lliws1685262805d1685262805
Principal Advisor for School Christian Character incl. RE, Collective Worship and Spirituality Debbie Helme 01452 835550 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@emle1685262805hd1685262805
Principal Advisor for School Christian Character incl. Courageous Advocacy, RSHE and wellbeing Kerry Geddis 01452 835536 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@sidd1685262805egk1685262805
Administrator – Education Team Emma Pooley 01452 835539 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@yelo1685262805ope1685262805
Administrator – SIAMS Rowan Scott-Berry 01452 835559 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@yrre1685262805bttoc1685262805sr1685262805
Administrator – Jumping Fish Sarah Major 01452 835560 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@hsif1685262805j1685262805
Administrator – Clerking, Buildings, Finance and Governance Hannah Leckebusch 01452 835557 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@hcsu1685262805bekce1685262805lh1685262805
Edit this section


Mission and Ministry Department


Related: Developing your Ministry

Sandra Millar

Sandra Millar

Director of Mission and Ministry
Call us01452 835549

Email Andrew braddockku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@rall1685262805ims1685262805

Postal address: Mission and Ministry Department, 4 College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LR

 

Head of Discipleship and Vocations and Deputy Director Pauline Godfrey 01452 835548
07772 280344
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@yerf1685262805dogp1685262805
Head of Ministerial Development and Deputy Director Ian Bussell 01452 835545
07895 448235
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@lles1685262805subi1685262805
Diocesan Director of Ordinands Ann Sargent 01452 835547
07950 840141
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@tneg1685262805rasa1685262805
Environmental Engagement Officer Cate Williams 01452 835543
07394 057087
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@smai1685262805lliwc1685262805
Growing Faith and Spirituality Officer Jo Wetherall 01452 835552
07394 059289
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@llar1685262805ehtew1685262805j1685262805
Lay Ministry Officer and Warden of Readers Lee Barnes 07828 622362 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@senr1685262805abl1685262805
Personal Assistant to Sandra Millar and Administrator for Ian Bussell
and Pauline Godfrey
Ruth Cameron 01452 835551
07546 702899
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@nore1685262805macr1685262805
DDO Secretary Julie Mansfield 01452 835554
07754 099756
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@dlei1685262805fsnam1685262805j1685262805
Assistant Team Administrator and Administrator for Lee Barnes Ellie Griffiths-Edwards 01452 835544
07928 809780
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@sdra1685262805wde-s1685262805htiff1685262805irge1685262805

Diocese of Gloucester Funeral Project

Funeral Project Manager Nick Partridge ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@egdi1685262805rtrap1685262805n1685262805
Funeral Project Deputy Manager Phil Jaekel ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@leke1685262805ajp1685262805
Funeral Project Admin Support Annette Teschner 07742 700319 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@renh1685262805cseta1685262805
Funeral Project Admin Support Joanne Scrivens 07742 700319 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@snev1685262805ircsj1685262805

Deanery Youth Connectors

Senior Youth Connector Barrie Voyce 07359 068672 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@ecyo1685262805vb1685262805
Youth Connector – North Deaneries Amy Todd  ku.1685262805gro.c1685262805oidso1685262805lg@dd1685262805ota1685262805
Youth Connector – West Deaneries Charlotte Butcher ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@rehc1685262805tubc1685262805

Church Army Centre of Mission

Lay Worker and Lead Evangelist Andy Wilson 07907 375779 gro.y1685262805mrahc1685262805ruhc@1685262805nosli1685262805w.ydn1685262805a1685262805
Edit this section


Mission and Ministry Advisors


Related: Developing your Ministry

Bishop’s Adviser for the Ministry of Healing and Wholeness Sheila Appleton 07946 723851 moc.l1685262805iamg@1685262805337am1685262805snote1685262805lppa1685262805
Diocesan Ecumenical Officer Jacqui Hyde 01452 713421 ten.k1685262805latkl1685262805at@iu1685262805qcajd1685262805ver1685262805
Civil Protection Advisor Peter Cheesman 01452 740533 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@nams1685262805eehcp1685262805
Inter-faith Advisor Simon Howell 01453 350387 ten.k1685262805latkl1685262805at@ll1685262805ewohn1685262805omisv1685262805er1685262805
Diocesan Spirituality Advisor Liz Palin 01452 741147 moc.l1685262805iamg@1685262805retaw1685262805duort1685262805s1vt1685262805


 

 

Clergy Widows and Retirement Officers

 

Clergy Widows Officer (Cheltenham Archdeaconry) Paul Youde 01242 463174 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@eduo1685262805yp1685262805
Clergy Widows Officer (Gloucester Archdeaconry) Paul Wilkinson 01452 504457 ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@nosn1685262805ikliw1685262805p1685262805
Retirement Officer (Cheltenham Archdeaconry) John Sharpe 01242 677057 moc.1685262805tenre1685262805tnitb1685262805@1epr1685262805ahsej1685262805
Retirement Officer (Gloucester Archdeaconry) Mike Parsons 01452 308227 moc.t1685262805enret1685262805nitb@1685262805pswm1685262805
Edit this section


Parish Giving Scheme (PGS)


Visit the Parish Giving Scheme website

Call us 0333 002 1260

Email parish givingku.gr1685262805o.gni1685262805vighs1685262805irap@1685262805ofni1685262805

 

Edit this section


Diocese of Gloucester Academies Trust (DGAT)


Visit the DGAT website
Postal address: DGAT, 3 College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LR

Chief Executive – Diocese of Gloucester Academies Trust Rachel Howie ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@eiwo1685262805hr1685262805
Deputy CEO Helen Springett ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@tteg1685262805nirps1685262805h1685262805
School Improvement Lead Aisling Stranack ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@kcan1685262805artsa1685262805 1685262805
School Effectiveness Lead Jackie Buckland ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@dnal1685262805kcubj1685262805 1685262805
Quality Insurance Lead Catherine Leahy ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@yhae1685262805lc 1685262805
Executive Assistant to CEO Mia French
(Maternity Cover: Nicole Heaven)
ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@hcne1685262805rfm1685262805
(ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@neva1685262805ehn1685262805)
Executive Assistant to DCEO Claire Digby ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@ybgi1685262805dc1685262805
Governance Lead Nicki Wadley ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@yeld1685262805awn1685262805
Head of Business and Operations Rob Jones ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@seno1685262805jr1685262805
Project Lead Claire Morgan ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@nagr1685262805omc1685262805
Head of Finance Keren Bass ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@ssab1685262805k1685262805
Finance Lead Susanna Hogan ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@nago1685262805hs1685262805
Finance Lead Chris Thompson ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@nosp1685262805mohtc1685262805
Finance Lead Katy Graham ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@maha1685262805rgk1685262805
Finance Assistant Steve Green ku.gr1685262805o.coi1685262805dsolg1685262805@neer1685262805gs1685262805
Edit this section